Is Fancypants Baking Co. Crispy Salted Caramel Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Caramel Pieces (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Crème Fraiche, Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, French Sea Salt), Eggs, Salt, Oatmilk Flour*, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk And Eggs. It May Also Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Fancypants Baking Co. Crispy Salted Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancypants Baking Co. Crispy Salted Caramel Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
About this product
Cookie · Piece


