Is Fani pala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder fat reduced cocoa powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

whey powder fat reduced cocoa powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (39%, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Whey Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour (Vanillin)), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Sugar, Wheatflour, Glucose, Whey Powder Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Salt, Flavours (Inc, Vanillin)

Check Fani pala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Dairy Free? Fani pala | Spoonful