Is Fannie May Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), caramel sauce (corn syrup, sugar, brown sugar, skim milk, palm oil, butter, cornstarch, salt, mono- and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), soy lecithin, caramel color, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, artificial flavor, natural flavor)

Check Fannie May Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fannie May Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go