Is Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whole milk powder
- skim milk powder
- skim milk
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat milk
- milk powder
- milk
- propylene glycol
- natural raspberry flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +13 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk Powder , Milkfat , Whole Milk Powder , Soy Lecithin { An Emulsifier } , Vanilla Extract ) , Granulated Sugar , Dark Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor { Processed , with : Alkali ) , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk Powder , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract ) Salted Butter ( Cream , Salt , ) , Corn Syrup , Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Skim Milk and Sugar ) , Brown Sugar , Pineapple Chunks ( Pineapple , Sugar , Citric Acid and Sulfur Dioxide , As A Preservative To Promote Color Retention ) , Roasted Almonds ( Almonds , Cottonseed Oil and Salt , ) , White Confection ( Sugar , Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil , Nonfat Milk Powder , Whole Milk Powder , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil , Glycerol-Lacto Esters of Fatty Acids { An Emulsifier } , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor , Salt and Vanilla ) , Cherries ( Cherries , Corn Syrup , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Red 40 , Sulfur Dioxide ) , Pecans , Fondant Sugar ( Cane Sugar ) , English Walnuts ( Walnuts , BHA and TBHQ , In : Vegetable Oil { Corn , Cottonseed , Peanut , and/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean ) } , Invert Sugar , Filberts ( Hazelnuts ) , : Ultra Pasteurized Cream ( Milk , Cream , Less Than 0 . 5% : Potassium Phosphate and Polysorbate 80 ) , Toasted Coconut ( Coconut , Sugar and Salt , ) , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed , Soybean ) , Milk Confection ( Sugar , Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil , Nonfat Milk , Milk Powder , Cocoa Powder , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Sorbitan Tristearate , Soy Lecithin and Artificial Flavor ) , Natural Strawberry Flavor ( Strawberry Puree , Water , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Strawberry Juice Concentrate and Fruit Juice Concentrates , Alcohol , Corn Starch-Modified , Citric Acid , Red 40 and Blue 1 , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate ) , Natural Raspberry Flavor ( Water , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Propylene Glycol , Modified Food Starch , Citric Acid , Alcohol , Red 40 and Blue 1 , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate ) , Strawberry Powder , Artificial Roman Punch Flavor ( Water , Alcohol , Propylene Glycol , Caramel Color ( Sulfites ) , Ester Gum and Natural Smoke Flavor ) , Raspberry Powder , Yellow Color ( Soy Lecithin , Propylene Glycol and Yellow 5 Lake ) , Baking Soda , Invertase ( Glycerine and Aqueous Extract Of : Invertase , from : Yeast and Sodium Citrate ) , Pure Vanilla Extract , Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor ( Glycerine , Propylene Glycol , Water , Alcohol , Sugar , Caramel Color , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ) , an Antioxidant ( Propylene Glycol , TBHQ , Citric Acid ) .
Check Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


