Is Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- from milk
- cream
- salted butter
- skim milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, skim milk), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, milk, butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), corn syrup, salted butter (cream, salt), sugar, dark confection (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, lactose (from milk), soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, natural vanilla extract), sea salt (sodium chloride), palm oil, water, pure vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


