Is Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, skim milk), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, milk, butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), corn syrup, salted butter (cream, salt), sugar, dark confection (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, lactose (from milk), soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, natural vanilla extract), sea salt (sodium chloride), palm oil, water, pure vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


