Is Fannie May Holiday Mint Meltaways - 6.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Sugar-Based Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Palm Oil, Glyceryl-Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Fannie May Holiday Mint Meltaways - 6.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fannie May Holiday Mint Meltaways - 6.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping