Is Fannie May Milk Chocolate Caramel & Pecans Pixie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin as an emulsifier
  • soy
  • soy lecithin as emulsifier

soy lecithin as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Pecans, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier. Contains Tree Nuts (pecans), Milk, Soy. May Contain Eggs, Peanuts, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconuts, Walnuts).

Check Fannie May Milk Chocolate Caramel & Pecans Pixie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fannie May Milk Chocolate Caramel & Pecans Pixie is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go