Is Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids (An Emulsifier), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Yellow No,5 Lake, Fd&c Blue No,1 Lake, Soy Lecithin And Bha)
Check Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


