Is Fannie May Peanut Milk Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), and vanilla), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil, glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), peanut butter (peanuts, dextrose, salt, hydrogenated cottonseed oil)

Check Fannie May Peanut Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Fannie May Peanut Milk Chocolate Bar | Spoonful