Is FANNY FARMER, SEA SALT CARAMELS MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • milk confection
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), DEXTROSE, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check FANNY FARMER, SEA SALT CARAMELS MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking