Is Fanta Fruit Twist 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
- natural flavouring
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Fruit Juices From Concentrate 4,4% (Orange 3,4%, Peach 0,5%, Apple 0,4%, Passion Fruit 0,1%), Vegetable And Plant Concentrates (Carrot, Safflower), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Aspartame), Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Stabilisers (Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Guar Gum)
Check Fanta Fruit Twist 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Fruit Twist 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fanta Soda Pop Mexico Orange Fruit Flavored - 355 Ml
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Fanta Orange Soda Fruit Flavored Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack
Fanta Orange Soda Fruit Flavored Soft Drink, 2 Liters
Fanta Pineapple Soda Fruit Flavored Soft Drink, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack
Where to buy
Fanta Fruit Twist 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soda · Bottle


