Is Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, COCONUT OIL, YELLOW 6, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, RED 40, DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE.
Check Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Gatorade Orange Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


