Is Fanta Orange Soft Drink Can 250mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Orange Juice from Concentrate (2.1%), Food Acids (330, 329, 333), Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Preservative (202), Sweeteners (950, 955), Antioxidant (300).

Check Fanta Orange Soft Drink Can 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fanta Orange Soft Drink Can 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Fanta Orange Soft Drink Can 250mL | Spoonful