Is Fanta Orange Zero 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Orange Fruit From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Aspartame), Potassium Sorbate), Malic Acid, Natural Orange Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Pumpkin), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Guar Gum)
Check Fanta Orange Zero 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Orange Zero 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, ORANGE
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz.
Fanta Soda Pop Mexico Orange Fruit Flavored - 355 Ml
Fanta Orange 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight
Where to buy
Fanta Orange Zero 500ml PM £1.15 or 2 for £2.20 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


