Is Fanta Orange Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural orange flavourings with other natural flavourings
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Orange Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Stabilisers (acacia Gum, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins), Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Aspartame), Acidity Regulator (sodium Gluconate), Natural Orange Flavourings With Other Natural Flavourings, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Colour (carotenes). Contains Phenylalanine

Check Fanta Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep