Is Fantastic Delites Rice Snacks Honey Soy Chicken | 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • honey soy chicken flavouring

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory glaze with mildly salty undertones, offering a crisp exterior and tender interior; commonly eaten cold or warmed as a handheld snack, party appetizer, or convenient lunchbox item. Customer feedback highlights satisfying flavor and portability, while some reviewers report inconsistent seasoning and occasional dryness or chewy pieces and varied texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (53%), Maize Starch, Honey Soy Chicken Flavouring (Sugar, Glucose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder, Dextrin, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (E508), Anticaking Agent (E551), Colours (E150a, E160c, E141), Spice, Natural Flavours, Emulsifer (E433), Thickener (E414)), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E320)), Potato Starch, Potato Flakes (Preservative (E222) (Sulphites)), Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Salt.

Check Fantastic Delites Rice Snacks Honey Soy Chicken | 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fantastic Delites Rice Snacks Honey Soy Chicken | 100g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go