Is Fantini Onion Rolls, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fungal amylase
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

fungal amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Onions, Poppyseeds, Yeast, Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Whites, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup, L-cysteine, Fungal Proteinase, Azodicarbonamide, Fungal Amylase, Dextrin, Xanthan Gum

Check Fantini Onion Rolls, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fantini Onion Rolls, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast