Is Fantino's Mondello Charcuterie Trio - Parmesan Pepper, Red Wine Dry Salami, Spicy Calabrese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • gelatin
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, IRon, PARMESAN & PEPPER SALAMI: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spice, Ascorbic acid, Spice extract, Dried garlic, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite. Glazed with: Parmesan cheese, Water, Pepper, Gelatin, Salt. RED WINE SALAMI: Pork, Red wine, Salt, Sugar, Milk powder, Spices, Sodium erythorbate, Garlic powder, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite. CALABRESE SALAMI: Pork, Salt, Spice, Sugars (dextrose), Spice extract, Ascorbic acid, Dried garlic, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk.

Check Fantino's Mondello Charcuterie Trio - Parmesan Pepper, Red Wine Dry Salami, Spicy Calabrese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySpicySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? Fantino's Mondello Charcuterie Trio - Parmesan Pepper, Red Wine Dry Salami, Spicy Calabrese | Spoonful