Is FAPPO & QUINOA WITH BROCCOLI AND FETA, BROCCOLI AND FETA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic farro
- feta organic farro
organic farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC FARRO AND RED QUINOA WITH BROCCOLI AND FETA ORGANIC FARRO, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SHEEP'S AND GOAT'S MILK, LACTIC CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, SALT), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check FAPPO & QUINOA WITH BROCCOLI AND FETA, BROCCOLI AND FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAPPO & QUINOA WITH BROCCOLI AND FETA, BROCCOLI AND FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Grain · Piece


