Is Far West Fungi, Jerky Shiitake Mushroom, 2 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shiitake Mushrooms, Gluten-free Tamari Soy Sauce 50% Reduced Sodium (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sake Sake Rice, Water, Yeast, Koji (Steamed Rice, Koji-kin), Balsamic Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Chili Flakes

Check Far West Fungi, Jerky Shiitake Mushroom, 2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Far West Fungi, Jerky Shiitake Mushroom, 2 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich