Is Fareway cut spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • produ %0% cholesterol omg sodium 38potassium 28total carbohydrate 4g dietary fiber 2g sugars 0g protein 2g %15 %8 2on %8 vitamin c 15% vitamin a 100% calcium 4% iron 10% www

produ %0% cholesterol omg sodium 38potassium 28total carbohydrate 4g dietary fiber 2g sugars 0g protein 2g %15 %8 2on %8 vitamin c 15% vitamin a 100% calcium 4% iron 10% www

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt. produ %0% cholesterol omg sodium 380mg potassium 280mg total carbohydrate 4g dietary fiber 2g sugars 0g protein 2g %15 %8 2on %8 vitamin c 15% vitamin a 100% calcium 4% iron 10% www.fareway.com the shield of daalitu symbolizeshe

Check Fareway cut spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepSalad