Is FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim cows' milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim cows' milk
cheese culture
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARFALLE PESTO MIX (COOKED FARFALLE PASTA [WATER, BOWTIE PASTA {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT], SEA SALT), FULLY COOKED GRILLED SALMON (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASPARAGUS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), LEMON.

Check FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch