Is PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowls. The main complaints are that it is a little more expensive than non-organic options and that some people find it too salty. However, many people feel that the flavor is still satisfying. As a nutritionist, I would recommend this product to those who are looking for a quick and easy meal that is also relatively healthy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Semolina Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Wheat Gluten), Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Cream, Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Vinegar), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Onion Salt

Check PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch