Is Farina di Castagne Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 120 g di farina di riso senza glutine molino rossetto
  • 120 g di farina di castagne molino rossetto

120 g di farina di riso senza glutine molino rossetto

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

120 g di farina di castagne Molino Rossetto, 120 g di farina di riso senza glutine Molino Rossetto, 150 g di zucchero, 8 g di lievito vanigliato Molino Rossetto, 3 uova, 100 ml di olio di semi, 100 ml di latte.

Check Farina di Castagne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flour, Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCooking