Is Farina di Castagne Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120 g di farina di riso senza glutine molino rossetto
  • 120 g di farina di castagne molino rossetto

120 g di farina di riso senza glutine molino rossetto

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

120 g di farina di castagne Molino Rossetto, 120 g di farina di riso senza glutine Molino Rossetto, 150 g di zucchero, 8 g di lievito vanigliato Molino Rossetto, 3 uova, 100 ml di olio di semi, 100 ml di latte.

Check Farina di Castagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Flour, Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCooking