Is Farinha Láctea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour enriched with iron and folic acid (55%), sugar, whole milk powder (20%), vitamins C (ascorbic acid), vitamin B5 (calcium pantothenate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) and vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), calcium minerals (dibasic calcium phosphate), iron (ferrous fumarate) and zinc (zinc oxide), salt and flavoring

Check Farinha Láctea against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking