Is Farm Boy Sourdough Batard Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flour

malt flour

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURALLY FERMENTED LACTIC ACID, SALT, GROUND WHEAT, MALT FLOUR, AMYLASE, XYLANASE, ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, MILK, SULPHITES, SESAME SEEDS, EGG, SOY.

Check Farm Boy Sourdough Batard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSide Dish