Is Farm Boy Tartar Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipped dressing (water, canola oil, sugar, vinegar, frozen yolk, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, potassium sorbate, onion powder, spices, calcium disodium EDTA), Sweet relish (cucumbers, sugar/glucose-fructose, water, vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, natural flavour, polysorbate 80), Vinegar, Onion powder, Modified corn starch, Red bell pepper, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate. Contains: Egg, Mustard.

Check Farm Boy Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing