Is Farm Boy Vegan Mozzarella Style Shredded Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • refined coconut oil

refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, refined coconut oil, modified potato starch, potato starch, sea salt, modified tapioca starch, natural vegan flavor, sorbic acid beta-carotene.

Check Farm Boy Vegan Mozzarella Style Shredded Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich