Is Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM], GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED YEAST, WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping