Is Farmdale Evaporated Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 25% milk solids minimum
  • milk

25% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Calcium, Milk (99%), Stabilisers (339, 407, Contains 25% Milk Solids Minimum And 8% Milk Fat Minimum. Contains: Milk.

Check Farmdale Evaporated Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingCoffeeMeal Prep