Is Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in natural hog casing
- pork
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
in natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Paprika, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Natural Hog Casing
Check Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Where to buy
Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


