Is Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flavorings

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These links offer a pronounced maple-sweet profile balanced by savory notes, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly served for breakfast, in sandwiches, or added to casseroles and grilling platters. Reviews often cite reliable flavor but occasional variability in link size and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, salt, sugar, dextrose, maple flavoring (maple syrup, natural and artificial flavor), flavorings, BHT, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich