Is Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, salt, sugar, dextrose, maple flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These links offer a pronounced maple-sweet profile balanced by savory notes, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly served for breakfast, in sandwiches, or added to casseroles and grilling platters. Reviews often cite reliable flavor but occasional variability in link size and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, salt, sugar, dextrose, maple flavoring (maple syrup, natural and artificial flavor), flavorings, BHT, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich