Is Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, salt, sugar, dextrose, maple flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These links offer a pronounced maple-sweet profile balanced by savory notes, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly served for breakfast, in sandwiches, or added to casseroles and grilling platters. Reviews often cite reliable flavor but occasional variability in link size and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, salt, sugar, dextrose, maple flavoring (maple syrup, natural and artificial flavor), flavorings, BHT, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer John Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich