Is Farmer John Original Premium Liverwurst, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dehydrated pork broth
- pork snouts
- pork
- pork liver
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- water
- natural flavorings
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork liver, pork, pork snouts, bacon (cured with: water, salt, may contain 2% or less of sugar, dextrose, smoke flavorings, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, dehydrated pork broth, natural flavorings, autolyzed yeast extract, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate), natural flavorings, salt, corn syrup, water, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Farmer John Original Premium Liverwurst, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Original Premium Liverwurst, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Farmer John Original Premium Liverwurst, 8 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Spreadable


