Is Farmer John Premium Classic Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Farmer John Premium Classic Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGrilling
Pescatarian? Farmer John Premium Classic Bacon | Spoonful