Is Farmer John Red Hots Extra Hot Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Eythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Extractives Of Paprika, In Hog Casing

Check Farmer John Red Hots Extra Hot Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John Red Hots Extra Hot Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyJuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep