Is Farmer John Sausage Orginal Skin On - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, pork broth with natural flavorings, corn syrup solids, less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, natural flavorings, water, vinegar, potassium lactate, bha, propyl gallate, citric acid, beef collagen casing

Check Farmer John Sausage Orginal Skin On - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingLunchSandwich