Is Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • 5% of soy lecithin, mono, diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability and versatility, with many comparing the taste to traditional spreads while a minority mention packaging concerns or personal flavor preference differences occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of Soy Lecithin And Mono And Diglycerides (emulsifiers), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Soy.

Check Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep