Is Farmers Union Greek Style High Protein Yoghurt Vanilla 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk solids

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Water, Thickener (1442), Natural Flavours, Vanilla Bean (0.01%), Live Yogurt Cultures (Milk)(S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Natural Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 331).

Check Farmers Union Greek Style High Protein Yoghurt Vanilla 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep