Is Farmers Union Yoghurt Peach | 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk solids
- milk
- yoghurt cultures
- natural flavours
- 1442
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Milk Solids, Peach Puree (5%), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Thickener (1442), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Carotene), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Probiotic Cultures (Milk): (B. lactis (BB-12)), Yoghurt Cultures (Milk): (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus).
Check Farmers Union Yoghurt Peach | 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Yoghurt Peach | 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Where to buy
Farmers Union Yoghurt Peach | 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


