Is Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- chocolate
- whey solids
- chocolate hazelnut flavour coating
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Hazelnut Flavour Coating (13.5%) [sugar, Shea Fat, Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifiers (lecithins (soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Caramelised Hazelnut Pieces (2%) (hazelnut Pieces, Sugar), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Whey Solids (milk), Hazelnut Paste (1.5%), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fructose, Chocolate (0.5%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour (sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts. May contain traces of other Nuts.
Check Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


