Is Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Hazelnut Flavour Coating (13.5%) [sugar, Shea Fat, Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifiers (lecithins (soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Caramelised Hazelnut Pieces (2%) (hazelnut Pieces, Sugar), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Whey Solids (milk), Hazelnut Paste (1.5%), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fructose, Chocolate (0.5%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour (sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts. May contain traces of other Nuts.

Check Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking