Is Farmhouse Fresh Blackberry Wine Lip Polish (15 ml/.72 oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose (Sugar), Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water/eau, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Ethyl Alcohol (Wine), Glyceryl Stearate Se, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Rubus Occidentalis (Black Raspberry), Powder Certified Organic, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Beeswax, Tribehenin, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol

Check Farmhouse Fresh Blackberry Wine Lip Polish (15 ml/.72 oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmhouse Fresh Blackberry Wine Lip Polish (15 ml/.72 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Farmhouse Fresh Blackberry Wine Lip Polish (15 ml/.72 oz) | Spoonful