Is FARMHOUSE MONTEREY JACK THE ORIGINAL ORGANIC CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- certified organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
certified organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CERTIFIED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME.
Check FARMHOUSE MONTEREY JACK THE ORIGINAL ORGANIC CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARMHOUSE MONTEREY JACK THE ORIGINAL ORGANIC CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


