Is Farmhouse Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables, garlic, romaine lettuce, red cabbage, carrots, nonfat buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture), vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), water, egg yolk, seasoning blend (salt, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, dried onion, dried garlic, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, parsley, guar gum), distilled powder, sea salt, palm oil, cane sugar, salt, yeast, vinegar. Contains: egg, milk, wheat.

Check Farmhouse Ranch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.