Is Farmhouse Rice Spanish Style Box - 6 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Salt, Tomato (Dried), Sugar, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Corn Starch, Spices, Garlic (Dried), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Green Bell Pepper (Dried), Citric Acid, Chicken Fat, Turmeric.

Check Farmhouse Rice Spanish Style Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmhouse Rice Spanish Style Box - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphs

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep