Is Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Classic Cut Bacon, 12 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fresh pork bellies

fresh pork bellies

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor and a balanced meat-to-fat texture yield crisp edges and tender centers when pan-fried. Classic-cut slices cook evenly and are commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and pasta. Reviewers often note consistent smoke intensity, reliable crispness, and good value for cooking and are praised by many home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh pork bellies. Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Classic Cut Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Classic Cut Bacon, 12 oz is available at 3 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking